Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Seven Seas Airlines
Registration:
N5519V
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bombay – Bangkok
MSN:
10347
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Bombay to Bangkok, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and decided to divert to Nagpur for an emergency landing. On approach, the pilot-in-command was unable to maintain a safe altitude and as the aircraft was losing height, he attempted an emergency landing in a plantation located 12 km from the airport. The four engine aircraft crash landed and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.