Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lajes - Saint Mawgan
MSN:
10354
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching St Mawgan (Newquay) Airport, weather conditions deteriorated and due to the failure of the radio compass, the crew was unable to land and decided to continue to Exeter. Few minutes later, following a wrong altimeter setting, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill and came to rest in flames near Bodmin Moor. All nine occupants were injured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Radio compass failure, poor weather conditions, low visibility and wrong altimeter setting on part of the crew contributed to a collision with terrain.