Date & Time: Nov 15, 1956 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
XA-HEG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City – Guatemala City – Mexico City
MSN:
10324
YOM:
1944
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a flight from Tocumen Airport, Panama, to Central Airport, Mexico City, with a stop at La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City. The flight reported "all well'' Over Managua, Nicaragua, at 2053 hours GMT (1453 hours local time). Somewhere between Managua and the eastern part of León Department an unknown trouble originated. Fire in flight resulted and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 13 km northwest of Puerto Somoza. All 25 persons aboard, 20 passengers and 5 crew members, including one supernumerary pilot, were killed. The aircraft disintegrated on impact.
Probable cause:
It was not possible to determine the origin of the fire in the-main section of the hydraulic and fuel distribution systems; this determination will depend upon the results of laboratory tests and maintenance reports; when these are in, a reasonable conclusion can be reached regarding the probable cause of fire in flight. This may have been occasioned by a number of causes, for example, breaking of a hydraulic pressure line, short circuits in the electrical wiring or leakage of fuel lines or tanks, etc.
Final Report:
XA-HEG.pdf3.77 MB