Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Aero Palas
Registration:
LV-JPG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
10328
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Huayca located about 90 km northeast of Lima. All six crew members were killed.