Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
GLM Aviation
Registration:
9Q-CWP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10337
YOM:
1944
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport following an engine failure. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1991.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.