Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1944 at 1024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72211
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Presque Ile - Presque Ile
MSN:
10316
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight and left runway 19. During initial climb, while at a height of some 1,000 feet, the pilot made a 30° left turn when the control was lost. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a potatoes field located 4 km from the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by a improper configuration of the elevator trim tab.