Date & Time: Jul 21, 1951 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CPC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vancouver – Anchorage – Tokyo
MSN:
10327
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Vancouver at 1853LT bound for Tokyo-Haneda with an intermediate stop in Elmendorf AFB in Anchorage. While cruising along the Alaskan shore, vertical to the Cape Spencer, near Elfin Cove, the crew informed ground about his position and gave an estimate about 0000LT vertical to Yakutat. This was the last message as the airplane disappeared few minutes later. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Anchorage, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the aircraft nor the 37 occupants was found. All operations were eventually suspended on October 31, 1951.
Probable cause:
As no trace of the aircraft was found, the board was unable to determine conclusively the cause of the accident. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with rain falls, icing conditions and a visibility of 500 feet.
Final Report:
CF-CPC.pdf761.58 KB