Date & Time: Apr 30, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
F-BELK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – In-Salah – Tamanrasset
MSN:
7451
YOM:
1943
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered a sand storm while approaching In Salah Airport. On final, in limited visibility, the aircraft was too low and struck a sand dune short of runway. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane belly landed in sand before coming to rest. Both engines number two and three detached. There were no casualties.