Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
OB-R-247
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Trujillo - Tarapoto
MSN:
7462
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 02 at Trujillo-Capitán Carlos Martinez de Pinillos Airport, while climbing, the four engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Pintado located 25 km north of the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later in a rocky area and all 24 occupants were killed.