Date & Time: Nov 12, 1944 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-107427
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York-La Guardia - Stephenville
MSN:
7446
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
All along the route do Stephenville, the weather conditions were considered as good. While approaching the destination, the winds went stronger. Some ten minutes prior to the scheduled arrival time, by night, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Cape Saint George, west of Stephenville. Nine occupants were killed while nine others were seriously injured. Few days later, three of them died from their injuries.
Source & photos: http://planecrashgirl.ca/
Probable cause:
It appears the pilot checked the weather often before and throughout the flight, but the aircraft was still blown off-course by high velocity winds. The pilot also failed to make proper use of normally functioning radio navigational aids to check the position of the aircraft prior to and during descent. The aircraft collided with the side of a hill at what is locally known as Garden Hill on the Port-au-Port peninsula.