Date & Time: Nov 9, 1944 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-107438
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7457
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night take off from runway 07, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea some 3 miles off shore. All four crew members were killed.