Date & Time: Jul 21, 1947 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
T-44
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Palomar - Morón
MSN:
7463
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain elected to rotate but the aircraft failed to respond. The crew attempted to make an emergency braking procedure but the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining runway, overran, hit several people who came to the airport to assist to the departure of the aircraft, crossed a road and came to rest in flames. Fourteen occupants plus three people on the ground were killed. Five other occupants plus eight people on the ground were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. The crew was on a flight to the nearby airbase of Morón to take part to the commemoration of the death of the Argentinian General José de San Martin in 1850. About 200 aircraft from the Argentinian Air Force were taking part to this event.