Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1965 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
TC-48
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Howard - San Salvador
MSN:
35983
YOM:
1945
Country:
Costa Rica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
60
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
69
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Buenos Aires to the US with intermediate stops at Howard AFB and San Salvador, carrying 60 cadets of the Argentinian Air Force and nine crew members. After his departure from Howard AFB, while overflying the Caribbean Sea along the Costa Rican coast, the captain reported to ATC that the engine number three was on fire and elected to divert to the nearest airport. This was the last radio contact with the crew as shortly later, the four engine aircraft crashed into the sea off Puerto Limón. Few life vest and debris were found floating on water and none of the 69 occupants survived.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.