Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1974 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
TAM-52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Santa Rosa - La Paz
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude between Santa Rosa and La Paz in poor weather conditions, the airplane disappeared from radar screens. The crew was unable to send any distress call. SAR operations were initiated but were eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 24 occupants was found. It is believed the aircraft crashed in an isolated mountainous area following a possible navigation error due to poor weather conditions.