Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
JA6003
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fukuoka – Tokyo
MSN:
3115
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Fukuoka to Tokyo-Haneda Airport, the crew reported technical problems and decided to divert to Osaka-Itami Airport. The crew completed a wheels up landing and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All 64 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.