Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
MM61832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Flight number:
Argo 16
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Porto Marghera, near Venice. All four crew members were killed. They were apparently involved in a special mission on behalf of the Italian Secret Services.