Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1943 at 0849 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68729
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxton - Godman
MSN:
11656
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Laurinburg-Maxton AFB to Godman AFB located near Louisville, Kentucky. Shortly after take off, while climbing at a height of 300 feet, the pilot saw in front of him another Douglas C-53 towing a glider. To avoid any collision, the captain turn sharply to the left but the evasive action was too strong, so the aircraft entered a spin and crashed in a huge explosion. All 25 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Wideman Arthaud,
Pvt Joseph John Bacon,
Pfc Fred Balkin,
Tec Edith M. Ballenger,
2nd Lt William Howard Brownholtz,
Cpt Roland B. Cooper,
Pfc Howard W. DeTers,
Cpl Betty Walker Driskill,
F/O Charles Gorman Dunckle,
Sgt Leonard James Gougeon,
1st Lt John L. Jones,
1st Lt John Lester Kennedy,
S/Sgt F. R. McIntyre,
Pvt Alvin Leroy Montgomery,
2nd Lt Frank William Nellis,
Cpl Albert Edward Nies,
2nd Lt John F. Reynolds,
Cpt William Holan Roberts,
Cpl Ray O. Roby,
1st Lt Ralph Gerald Roiland,
Pfc Melvin Schoenberg,
2nd Lt J. E. Walsh,
2nd Lt Martha Rosella Webb,
Sgt George L. West,
2nd Lt Robert Gifford White.
Crew:
Cpt Paul Wideman Arthaud,
Pvt Joseph John Bacon,
Pfc Fred Balkin,
Tec Edith M. Ballenger,
Cpt Roland B. Cooper,
Pfc Howard W. DeTers,
Cpl Betty Walker Driskill,
F/O Charles Gorman Dunckle,
Sgt Leonard James Gougeon,
1st Lt John L. Jones,
1st Lt John Lester Kennedy,
S/Sgt F. R. McIntyre,
Pvt Alvin Leroy Montgomery,
2nd Lt Frank William Nellis,
Cpl Albert Edward Nies,
2nd Lt John F. Reynolds,
Cpt William Holan Roberts,
Cpl Ray O. Roby,
1st Lt Ralph Gerald Roiland,
Pfc Melvin Schoenberg,
2nd Lt J. E. Walsh,
2nd Lt Martha Rosella Webb,
Sgt George L. West,
2nd Lt Robert Gifford White.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an evasive action on take off.