Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
6152
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sal – São Filipe
MSN:
11668
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cabo Verde
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at São Filipe Airport on Fogo Island, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop, overran and went down a rocky embankment before coming to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.