Date & Time: Jan 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-68728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11655
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, a structural failure forced the crew to reduce his altitude and attempting an emergency landing in an open field. On final, aircraft hit three small rocky wall before coming to rest in a prairie. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 9 occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown structural failure in flight.