Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1943 at 2327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sedalia - Sedalia
MSN:
11768
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training program in the region of Sedalia. En route, while cruising by night in poor weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie, killing all 11 occupants.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles W. Barnett,
T/Sgt Orville H. Clayton,
Pfc Paul W. Crawford,
Cpl Ralph V. Hoar,
Pfc Franklin M. Hogan,
1st Lt Donald F. Parks,
Cpl Emmett W. Reynolds,
Pvt Edward N. Roberts,
1st Lt Alvin Y. Tillman Jr 2.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles W. Barnett,
T/Sgt Orville H. Clayton,
Pfc Paul W. Crawford,
Cpl Ralph V. Hoar,
Pfc Franklin M. Hogan,
1st Lt Donald F. Parks,
Cpl Emmett W. Reynolds,
Pvt Edward N. Roberts,
1st Lt Alvin Y. Tillman Jr 2.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by strong winds blowing while the aircraft was flown at an altitude of 6,000 feet.