Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11712
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight with a group of six Dakota that left a local air base in the afternoon to complete a combined exercise. En route, while in a V formation, a C-47 registered 42-23786 and carrying a crew of four went off course and hit with its right wing the left wing of the C-53. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 19 miles west of Hemingford. All eight crew members in both aircraft were killed.