Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1943 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fayetteville-Pope - Fayetteville-Pope
MSN:
11673
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Fayetteville-Pope AFB in the evening to complete a circular training flight. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 11 miles southwest of Garland. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert M. Anderson,
2nd Lt Howard R. Johnson Jr.,
Sgt Roger H. Knowlton,
2nd Lt Richard G. Shipley.
Crew:
Sgt Robert M. Anderson,
2nd Lt Howard R. Johnson Jr.,
Sgt Roger H. Knowlton,
2nd Lt Richard G. Shipley.