Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-68714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11641
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the invasion of Sicily on the operation christened 'Husky'. While approaching Catania, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the Italian Flak and crashed in a field located 10 km south of Catania. All 4 crew members were killed.
Crew (10th TCS):
T/Sgt William Gesek,
2nd Lt Robert C. Malone Jr.,
1st Lt Raymond A. Runzel,
Sgt Peter A. Sheridan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Italian Flak.