Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-108870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramsbury - Ramsbury
MSN:
12548
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy and was towing a glider. Shortly after the glider was released, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire. The crew decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in the region of Bayeux. While all five occupants were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.