Date & Time:
May 6, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68695
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11622
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in flames in a field located in Jarny. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt David L. Brown,
1st Lt James J. Murphy,
T/Sgt John W. Smith Jr.
Crew:
1st Lt David L. Brown,
1st Lt James J. Murphy,
T/Sgt John W. Smith Jr.