Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-68783
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fayetteville-Pope - Fayetteville-Pope
MSN:
11710
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fayetteville-Pope AFB, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (435th TG):
2nd Lt Harrol H. Jacks,
2nd Lt Martin H. Kehoe,
Cpl Melvin C. Perialas.
Crew (435th TG):
2nd Lt Harrol H. Jacks,
2nd Lt Martin H. Kehoe,
Cpl Melvin C. Perialas.