Date & Time: Dec 29, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
EM-3
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11729
YOM:
1943
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight on behalf of China Airlines. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command encountered difficulties to decelerate properly and as the end of the runway was approaching, he decided to make a sharp turn to the left when the airplane skidded and struck an embankment before coming to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.