Date & Time: Jun 6, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-68734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11661
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy and was towing a glider. While returning to his base in England, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft into The Channel. While the aircraft sunk and was lost, all four crew members were rescued.