Date & Time: Feb 4, 1962 at 1005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OB-PBH-530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huánuco – Pucallpa
MSN:
7331
YOM:
1942
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a scheduled domestic flight between the towns of Huánuco and Pucallpa with 3 crew members and 15 passengers aboard. The aircraft, which was flying at a height of 15,000 feet was operating normally up to 0955LT at which time the pilot reported by radio that the aircraft was returning to Huánuco because of bad weather. There was no further communication from the aircraft. Eye-witnesses reported that the aircraft was seen 'falling and revolving in its descent' and they also stated they heard the noise of the engines 'accelerating in a burst of power' just before the aircraft struck the ground near the base of a hill. The time of the accident was approximately 1005LT. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 18 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
For undetermined reasons, the port elevator separated from the aircraft in flight.
Final Report: