Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
MM61769
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the left engine that lost power. The captain decided to return for a safe landing but on approach, realized he could not make it. So he attempted an emergency landing when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames three km from the airfield. While all occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on left engine after takeoff.