Date & Time: Feb 28, 1944 at 2158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-68800
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maxton AFB - Maxton AFB
MSN:
11727
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Aircraft was engaged in a local training mission and was towing two gliders. Shortly after takeoff from runway 05, while climbing, the right engine failed. Right away, the crew dropped both gliders to return to the airport. But the Skytrooper stalled and crashed in a wooded area near the airport. Two crew were injured while the third occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine.