Date & Time: Feb 7, 1960 at 1410 LT
Registration:
209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Schedule:
Havana – Miami
MSN:
11643
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Havana to Miami for the purpose of maintenance, the propeller to be adjusted. While cruising along the Keys, a distress call was received. The airplane apparently crashed into the Strait of Florida, between Key West and Marathon. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.