Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
C-108
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogota – Barrancabermeja
MSN:
4829
YOM:
1941
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Crashed in a mountainous area located near Puerto Araujo. The wreckage was found a week later. All 17 occupants were killed.