Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1955 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-YPZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11699
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Vitória da Conquista Airport, the crew lowered the gear. As it failed to lock, the captain decided to make a go-around, increased power on both engines and completed a low pass over the runway before joining the circuit. As he completed a turn to the left, the aircraft hit a telephone pole, stalled and crashed in flames near the airport. Four passengers and a crew member were killed while 16 other people were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain a correct attitude whilst the inspection was being made to ascertain the position of the landing gear. It was also reported that the following factors contributed to the accident:
- Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in opening the throttles for a go-around with the gear extended,
- Failure of the landing gear locking mechanism.