Date & Time: Dec 5, 1978 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Caribe Air
Registration:
N25656
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4845
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
280
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff from Sebring Airfield, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. It struck ground obstacles and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Gust locks engaged,
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Aircraft improperly loaded,
- Pilot sel certificated,
- Elevator gust lock found in early part of crash path before break up.
Final Report:
N25656.pdf95.31 KB