Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
41-20069
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Palmyra Atoll - Hickam
MSN:
4839
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was missing on a flight from the Palmyra Atoll to Hickam AFB, Hawaii. Lost without trace. The number of missing airmen remains unknown.