Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
PI-C945
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4822
YOM:
1941
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear upon touchdown.