Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-YQS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4914
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions at destination and decided to divert to Ponta Grossa. While descending in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck a mountain located few km from Ponta Grossa. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew who decided to continue to Ponta Grossa in poor weather conditions while he could divert to Florianópolis or São Paulo where the weather conditions were better (VFR).