Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1972 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:
Acme Leasing
Registration:
N39393
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Oranjestad
MSN:
4943
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Panama City to Oranjestad, Aruba, the crew reported a smell of burning in the cabin and elected to divert to Pivijay Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown on a 850 meters long runway, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It struck a perimeter fence and came to rest in a field. While both pilots were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing on airport following smell of burning in flight. The source of the fire could not be determined. It was reported that the crew landed too far down the runway, causing the braking distance to be insufficient.
Final Report:
N39393.pdf85.02 KB