Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1960 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-CDS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jaguarão – Rio Grande – Pelotas – Porto Alegre
MSN:
4823
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Jaguarão to Porto Alegre with intermediate stops at Rio Grande and Pelotas on behalf of Varig. During the takeoff roll, the airplane deviated to the right. The pilot-in-command elected to regain control but due to over-correction, the airplane turned sharply to the left, swung on runway and eventually veered off runway to the left before colliding with two parked DC-3 (registered PP-ABZ and PP-HDJ). A fire erupted and all three aircraft were destroyed by fire. While both other aircraft were empty at the time of the accident, both pilots and eight passengers were killed, the other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to pilots error - incorrect use of the brakes and control while on the ground. Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the flying crew.