Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
MA929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan – Fort Hertz
MSN:
4933
YOM:
1942
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Dinjan Airport at 1330LT on a routine flight to Fort Hertz, Burma. Thirty minutes later, the aircraft was spotted by the pilot of a Hudson flying at an altitude of 7,000 feet near the city of Kamku, Arunachal Pradesh. As the aircraft failed to arrive, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. It is believed the aircraft may have crash in the northwestern region of Burma, northwest of Putao.
Source: ASN
Source: ASN