Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
51
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Dinjan - Kunming
MSN:
4879
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Dinjan on a cargo flight to Kunming. While cruising some 100 miles from his destination, the crew torn off all communication systems so the Japanese forces based in the region were unable to catch any message. One hour later, while flying in poor weather conditions, the crew torn on the communication systems but the aircraft was off course. Crew tried to localize his position but after a flight of 11 hours and 25 minutes, was unable to locate the airport of Kunming so he decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. While the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, all three crew were rescued.