Date & Time: Nov 30, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dinjan – Kunming
MSN:
4881
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The flight was initiated in heavy rain falls. After take off, while climbing, both engines lost power and the aircraft lost height before crashing on Mt Digboi located in the Naga mountain range, few miles from the Dinjan Airport. The wreckage was spotted a day later and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Both engines lost power during climb, most probably because the fuel was contaminated by water. The accident occurred in heavy rain showers.