Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1948 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
OY-DCI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Frankfurt – Zurich
MSN:
7330
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While descending to Frankfurt-Main Airport in marginal weather conditions, the crew informed ground that an engine failed and was forced to make an emergency landing as he was unable to maintain a safe altitude. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Ulrichstein, about 70 km northeast of Frankfurt Airport. On impact , a wing was sheared off, causing a gaping hole in the cabin, allowing some of the passengers to quickly evacuate the aircraft. Nevertheless, all four crew members and eight other passengers were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.