Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
JA5045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tokyo – Nagoya
MSN:
7336
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
NH025
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
While cruising along the coast, the airplane crashed into the sea for unknown reason. The crew was unable to send any distress call. The airplane was lost and all 33 occupants have been killed. It was later reported by the Japanese Authorities that the aircraft was not equipped with life vests or dinghies.