Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
42-6463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
4915
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way to Rhode Island when en route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to fog. The crew lost his orientation and the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path. At an altitude of 2,200 feet, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the Garnett Peak, some 1,6 km east of Peru. Both pilots and 14 of the 17 paratroopers were killed.
Crew killed were:
Joseph J. Fields,
Hyman B. Flinkman,
Sam B. Hathorn,
John H. Kelley,
Robert W. Lamon,
Frank A. Lastosky,
Joseph C. Neurohr,
Jack E. Palmer,
Gardner W. Plain,
Stanley L. Racine,
Norman Sands,
Steve L. Schollin,
Charles M. Scott,
James I. Thompson,
Austin W. Weeces,
James D. Westbrooks.
Crew killed were:
Joseph J. Fields,
Hyman B. Flinkman,
Sam B. Hathorn,
John H. Kelley,
Robert W. Lamon,
Frank A. Lastosky,
Joseph C. Neurohr,
Jack E. Palmer,
Gardner W. Plain,
Stanley L. Racine,
Norman Sands,
Steve L. Schollin,
Charles M. Scott,
James I. Thompson,
Austin W. Weeces,
James D. Westbrooks.