Date & Time: Dec 1, 1943 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-15547
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alliance - Alliance
MSN:
7342
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training mission and departed Alliance AAF in the evening. While cruising in low visibility, the pilot made a turn to the right when the aircraft hit a mountain slope and crashed. The aircraft was demolished and all five occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing a right turn at the time of the accident and was in a bank angle of 60 degrees upon impact.
Crew:
Sgt John N. Darling,
2nd Lt Harold F. Kelly,
2nd Lt Richard P. Murphy,
Sgt Abraham Schneider,
1st Lt Roy S. Stanton.