Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Registration:
XA-HUS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tapachula – Mexico City
MSN:
7388
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew encountered thick fog while approaching Mexico City Airport. The airplane struck a hill located near Juchitepec, about 40 km south of Mexico City Airport, and crashed. All three crew members and five passengers were killed while ten other occupants were rescued.