Date & Time: Dec 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AVX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Porlamar
MSN:
7391
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off the Guaira harbor. All 24 occupants were killed.