Date & Time: Mar 22, 1951 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CCX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – São Paulo – Curitiba – Florianópolis
MSN:
7341
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The approach to Florianópolis Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. On final, the pilot in command decided to attempt a go around and increased the power on both engines when the right engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. Three passengers were killed while 11 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during a go around procedure.